kidney disease kidney disease hospital wechat

Live Doctor

live doctor

Share Your Story

tell your story
Patient FULL Name:
Email:
Whatsapp or Viber:
Disease Description:

Decide to Come our Hospital

Make Good Preparation for Coming to Shijiazhuang Kidney Disease Hospital

“What preparation should I make If I decide to come to here for the treatment?”. Many foreign patients will ask the question. Now, everything is listed below. Any questions, please call me directly, (+8615226572289). I am glad to help you.

Read More >>

Latest Articles

Home > For Patients > Patient Story >

Peter, Polycystic Kidney Disease, Belgium

2014-02-23 19:25| Font Size A A A

Peter, Polycystic Kidney Disease, BelgiumName: Peter

Diagnosis: PKD

Country: Belgium

Gender: Male

Age: 61 years old

Condition before treatment:

Peter’s elder sister die of kidney failure caused by polycystic kidney disease. Later on, he was diagnosed with this genetic disorder. And the local hospital, there is no such a particular therapy for his condition, doctors suggest him to take regular check-ups. Peter is an engineer, he came to our hospital when he went on business for Nantong city.

Below are some of the indexes:

Serum creatinine level: 280umol/L(about 3.1-3.2mg/dL).

Swollen belly.

Other indexes are normal.

Condition after treatment:

For the first time, he stayed at our hospital for 9 days. And the treatments including Micro-Chinese Medicine Osmotherapy, foot bath therapy, moxibustion and oral administration of tradition Chinese medicine. When he was discharged from the hospital, the serum creatinine level dropped to 253umol/L. However, due to excess tiredness, the serum creatinine level increased to 290-300umol/L.

For the second time, he stayed at our hospital for 7 days. And the treatments including Micro-Chinese Medicine Osmotherapy, moxibustion and foot bath therapy. Then the serum creatinine level declined to 250umol/L, at this time, he followed our experienced nephrologists’ directions strictly and efficacy was obvious. Then the creatinine level decreased to 230umol/L.


Leave a question or comment and we will try to attend to you shortly. Free medical answers from Professionals!Please remember to leave your Full Name, Email ID, or Phone No. and Disease Description so that our doctor give the correspending help!
FULL Name:
Country:
Email:
Phone Number:
Disease Description:
Skype:
Whatsapp:
Viber:
url: